Meet Your Executive Board

2018-2019 Executive Board

2018-2019 Executive Board    Back Row: Colleen Smith, Jeannie Myers, Carol Bishop, Gena Puckett, Mechelle Wallace, Judy Prine, Kaye Sowell  Middle Row: April May, Kristi Collins, Diane Setzer, Christi Littlejohn, Sara Beth Hardman, Connie Clay  Front Row: Tunja Otis, Christine Bellew, Damon Hoskins  Not Pictured: Laura Harry, Marti McCloud, Meghan Tooke, Jessica Fielder, Morgan Flournoy, Jan Coleman, Sallie West, Capucine Robinson, Kathy Young, Jeff Leffler, Kenecha Brooks-Smith, Holly Spivey, Cassandra Williams, Terre Harris, Bridget Robinson, Beverly Peden

2018-2019 Executive Board

Back Row: Colleen Smith, Jeannie Myers, Carol Bishop, Gena Puckett, Mechelle Wallace, Judy Prine, Kaye Sowell

Middle Row: April May, Kristi Collins, Diane Setzer, Christi Littlejohn, Sara Beth Hardman, Connie Clay

Front Row: Tunja Otis, Christine Bellew, Damon Hoskins

Not Pictured: Laura Harry, Marti McCloud, Meghan Tooke, Jessica Fielder, Morgan Flournoy, Jan Coleman, Sallie West, Capucine Robinson, Kathy Young, Jeff Leffler, Kenecha Brooks-Smith, Holly Spivey, Cassandra Williams, Terre Harris, Bridget Robinson, Beverly Peden

2018/2019 Mississippi Early Childhood Association President, Diane Setzer

2018/2019 Mississippi Early Childhood Association President, Diane Setzer

 Officers

President

Diane Setzer

Immediate Past President

Christi Littlejohn

President-Elect

Gena Puckett

First Vice President

Kristi Collins

Second Vice President

Sara Beth Hardman

Third Vice President

Laura Harry 

Fiscal Officer

Collen Smith

Secretary

April May

SECA Representative

Judy Prine

District 1 Northwest Member at Large

Marti McCloud (2020)

District 2 Northeast Member at Large

Bridget Robinson (2019)

District 3 Northwest Central Member at Large

Meghan Tooke (2020)

District 4 Northeast Central Member at Large

Jessica Fielder (2020)

District 5 Southwest Central Member at Large

Morgan Patterson Flournoy (2019)

District 6 Southeast Central Member at Large

Vacant

District 7 Southwest Member at Large

Jan Coleman (2019)

District 8 Southeast Member at Large

Sallie West (2019)

Business Manager

Christi Littlejohn

Conference Chairpersons

Kaye Sowell & Connie Clay

Representatives

Advisory Council Representative

Connie Clay

Child Care Licensing/Health Representative

Carol Bishop

Education and Primary Grades Representative

Capucine Robinson

Excel By 5

Michele Wallace

Faith Based

Kathy Young

Higher Education Representative

Jeff Leffler

Historian

Kaye Sowell

Parliamentarian

Kenecha Brooks Smith

Private Programs Representative

Tunja Otis

Special Needs Representative

Christine Bellew

Student Representative

Vacant

Pre-K Representative

Damon Hoskins

Head Start Representative

Holly Spivey

Families First Representative

Cassandra Williams

Week of the Young Child (Publicity)

Jeannie Myers

 

Affiliate Presidents

Gulf Coast Early Childhood Association (GCECA)

Kristi Collins

Jackson Association on Children under Six (JACUS)

Terre Harris 

Northeast Mississippi Early Childhood Association (NEMsECA)

Bridget Robinson

Rankin Childcare Directors’ Association (RCDA)

Beverly Peden